Home  -  Contact Us  -  Forms

IAR Past Presidents

Indiana Association of REALTORS® presidents are elected to one-year terms. Here are the past presidents of the association:

 Year Name Board
1913-1915 J. Edward Morris  
1916 Lee J. Ninoe  
1917 J.R. Mitchell  
1918 J. W. Fieldhouse  
1919 J. Ben Pfister  
1920 G.D. Gerhart  
1921 Roy M. Friedley  
1922 V.C. Hastings  
1923 Joe J. Schmid  
1924 D.C. Johnson  
1925 W.L. Curdes  
1926 J.C. Shafer  
1926 C.D. Shideler  
1927 C.H. Summers  
1928 Wm. H. Surbaugh  
1929 Fred W. Keller  
1930 Samuel E. Gray  
1931 Scott R. Brewer  
1932 Harold Hobbs Sr.  
1933-1934 Albert E. Uhl  
1935 H.F. Kleymeyer  
1936 Robert Allison  
1937 G.R. Hemstock  
1938 James R. Day
 
1939 E.B. Teckemeyer  
1940 Ben F. Shirk  
1941 Walter H. Maehling  
1942 W. Glenn Hamilton  
1943 H.J. Fitzgerald  
1944 Otto Fifield  
1945-1946 Henry E. Branning Jr  
1947 Leonard E. Rauscher  
1948 Howard D. Rerick  
1949
A.L. McKee  
1950 Roscoe Martin  
1951
Floyd Mayne  
1952 Bert O. Williams  
1953 Vernon C. Sheldon  
1954
E. Donald Raeber  
1955 W.C. Gammons                
 
1956
Mark D. Miltenberger  
1957 Luther G. Bloomberg  
1958
Walter M. Evans  
1959 Orrion W. Kattman  
1960 Carl N. Miller Sr.  
1961 Lewis A. Haynes MIBOR
1962 Burl D. Silver  
1963 Edward S. Branter Jr.  
1964 John F. Shawley  
1965 J. Perry Meek  
1966 Frederick R. Hunter  
1967 Richard I. Funkey  
1968 Ronald R. Shively  
1969 Hubert D. Yount Lafayette Regional
1970 Fred Tucker Jr.  
1971 Curtis E. Huber
 
1972
Harley W. Snyder GNIAR
1973
Ed Schrier MIBOR
1974 Wayne Marquis  
1975 Ed Canan Mideastern IN
1976 Dean V. Kruse Northeastern Indiana
1977 E. “Joe” Boleman  
1978 Richard Clipp  
1979 John R. Sowash, Jr. Anderson/Madison County
1980 Delbert Ludlow  
1981 Myrl Nofziger Elhart County
1982 Bernard "Buzz" Bauer SIRA
1983 Patricia “Pat” Pencek  
1984 Kenneth Magee MIBOR
1985 Richard Doolittle Greater South Bend/Mishawaka
1986 Jack Chaddock Southwest IN
1987 Charlie Ashby Southwest IN
1988 John W. “Jack” White  
1989 Tom Rayl UPSTAR
1990 Patricia Kraft  
1991 Roger K. Reeder  
1992 Joyce Cook Terre Haute Area
1993 Wanda Grabner MIBOR
1994 Carl N. "Chip" Miller III Terre Haute Area
1995 Dennis Koesters Lafayette Regional
1996 Norman E. McClain MIBOR 
1997 Mary Ann Wise-Castner Southeastern
1998
Jack McCombs UPSTAR
1999 Herman Hoge Jr. GNIAR
2000 Judith A. Zook  Lafayette Regional
2001 Joseph Traynor MIBOR
2002 Mark Bock Northeastern Indiana
2003 William R. Bartlett GNIAR
2004 Sarah Ellison  Lafayette Regional
2005 Louis E. Zickler MIBOR
2006 Sue Pfohl Southwest Indiana
2007 R. Max Miller Northeastern Indiana
2008 Larry Vaughn MIBOR
2009 Paul Wyman RACI
2010 Rudy Koch UPSTAR
2011 Patricia Williams MIBOR
2012 Charlie Shook Lafayette Regional
2013 Kevin Kirkpatrick MIBOR
Indiana Association of REALTORS® - 320 N Meridian St, Ste 428 - Indianapolis, IN 46204 - 1-800-284-0084
Site Designed and Developed by LiveLink ™